Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

In compliance with current legislation, La Biznaga de Oro (hereinafter also referred to as the Website) is committed to adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the appropriate security level for the data collected.

Laws incorporated into this privacy policy

This privacy policy is adapted to current Spanish and European regulations on the protection of personal data on the internet. Specifically, it complies with the following regulations:

The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons concerning the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (GDPR). Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD). Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, approving the Regulations for the development of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (RDLOPD). Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).

Identity of the controller of personal data processing.

The controller of the personal data collected on La Biznaga de Oro is: La Biznaga de Oro S.L., with CIF: B13993647 (hereinafter, Controller). Their contact details are as follows: Address: C/ Genezaret 3, Local 39. 29006 Malaga, Spain. Contact telephone: 658 311 890. Contact email: info@labiznagadeoro.com

Register of Personal Data.

The personal data collected by La Biznaga de Oro, through the forms provided on its pages, will be entered into an automated file under the responsibility of the Controller, and duly declared and registered with the General Register of the Data Protection Agency, which can be consulted on the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es), for the purpose of facilitating, expediting, and fulfilling the commitments established between La Biznaga de Oro and the User, or for the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms filled out by the User, or to address a request or query from the User.

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the User’s personal data shall be subject to the following principles set forth in Article 5 of the GDPR:

Principle of legality, fairness, and transparency: the User’s consent will be required at all times, preceded by completely transparent information about the purposes for which the personal data is collected. Purpose limitation principle: personal data shall be collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes. Data minimization principle: personal data collected shall be strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. Accuracy principle: personal data must be accurate and kept up to date. Storage limitation principle: personal data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes of processing. Integrity and confidentiality principle: personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security and confidentiality. Principle of proactive responsibility: the Controller shall be responsible for ensuring compliance with the above principles.

Categories of personal data

The categories of data processed by La Biznaga de Oro are only identifying data. In no case are special categories of personal data processed within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. La Biznaga de Oro is committed to obtaining the express and verifiable consent of the User for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes. The User shall have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. Withdrawing consent shall be as easy as giving it. As a general rule, the withdrawal of consent shall not condition the use of the Website. In cases where the User must or may provide their data through forms to make inquiries, request information, or for reasons related to the content of the Website, they will be informed if the completion of any of them is mandatory because they are essential for the proper development of the operation performed.

Purposes of the processing to which personal data is intended

The personal data is collected and managed by La Biznaga de Oro for the purpose of facilitating, expediting, and fulfilling the commitments established between the Website and the User, or for the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms filled out by the latter, or to address a request or query. Likewise, the data may be used for a commercial purpose of personalization, operation, and statistics, and for activities related to the corporate purpose of La Biznaga de Oro, as well as for data extraction, storage, and marketing studies to tailor the Content offered to the User, as well as to improve the quality, operation, and navigation of the Website. When personal data is collected, the User will be informed about the specific purpose or purposes for which the personal data will be processed, that is, the use or uses that will be given to the collected information.

Retention periods for personal data

Personal data shall only be retained for the minimum period necessary for the purposes of processing and, in any case, only for the following period: Until the end of the customer relationship, or until the User requests their deletion. At the time personal data is collected, the User will be informed about the period during which personal data will be retained or, when that is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period. If the Controller intends to transfer personal data to a third country or international organization, at the time personal data is collected, the User will be informed about the third country or international organization to which the data is intended to be transferred, as well as the existence or absence of an adequacy decision by the Commission.

Personal data of minors

In compliance with the provisions of Articles 8 of the GDPR and 13 of the RDLOPD, only those over 14 years of age may provide their consent for the lawful processing of their personal data by La Biznaga de Oro. If the User is under 14 years of age, the consent of their parents or guardians will be required for the processing, and it will only be considered lawful to the extent that they have authorized it.

Secrecy and security of personal data

La Biznaga de Oro is committed to adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures, depending on the appropriate security level for the data collected, to ensure the security of personal data and to prevent its destruction, loss, or alteration, whether accidental or unlawful, or unauthorized communication or access to such data. The Website has an SSL certificate (Secure Socket Layer), which ensures that personal data is transmitted securely and confidentially, as data transmission between the server and the User, and vice versa, is fully encrypted. However, since La Biznaga de Oro cannot guarantee the impregnability of the internet or the absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the Controller commits to informing the User without undue delay when a breach of the security of personal data occurs that is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. In accordance with Article 4 of the GDPR, a breach of the security of personal data means a breach of security that results in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or access to personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed. Personal data shall be treated as confidential by the Controller, who undertakes to inform and guarantee, through a legal or contractual obligation, that confidentiality is respected by its employees, associates, and any person to whom it makes the information accessible.

Rights arising from the processing of personal data

The User has, and therefore may exercise, the following rights recognized in the GDPR with respect to La Biznaga de Oro:

Right of access: It is the User’s right to obtain confirmation from La Biznaga de Oro as to whether or not their personal data is being processed and, if so, to obtain information about their specific personal data and the processing that La Biznaga de Oro has carried out or is carrying out, as well as, among other things, information about the source of such data and the recipients of communications made or planned with them. Right to rectification: It is the User’s right to have their personal data modified if it is inaccurate or, considering the purposes of the processing, incomplete. Right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”): It is the User’s right, whenever current legislation does not establish otherwise, to obtain the erasure of their personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed; the User has withdrawn their consent to the processing, and there is no other legal basis for the processing; the User objects to the processing and there are no legitimate reasons to continue the processing; the personal data has been processed unlawfully; personal data must be erased in compliance with a legal obligation; or personal data has been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a child under 14 years of age. In addition to deleting the data, the Controller, taking into account the technology available and the cost of its implementation, must take reasonable measures to inform those responsible for processing the personal data of the data subject’s request for deletion of any links to that personal data. Right to restrict processing: It is the User’s right to restrict the processing of their personal data. The User has the right to obtain the restriction of processing when they challenge the accuracy of their personal data; the processing is unlawful; the Controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to file claims; and when the User has objected to the processing. Right to data portability: If the processing is carried out by automated means, the User shall have the right to receive their personal data from the Controller in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transmit it to another Controller. Where technically feasible, the Controller shall transmit the data directly to that other Controller. Right to object: It is the User’s right not to have their personal data processed or to have it cease being processed by La Biznaga de Oro. Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling: It is the User’s right not to be subject to an individualized decision based solely on automated processing of their personal data, including profiling, unless current legislation provides otherwise.

Therefore, the User may exercise their rights by written communication addressed to the Controller with the reference “GDPR- www.labiznagadeoro.com,” specifying:

Name and surname of the User and a copy of their ID. In cases where representation is admitted, identification by the same means of the person representing the User will also be necessary, as well as the document accrediting the representation. A photocopy of the ID may be substituted by any other valid means in law to prove identity. Request with specific reasons for the request or information to which access is sought. Domicile for notification purposes. Date and signature of the applicant. Any document proving the request made.

This request and any other accompanying document may be sent to the following address and/or email: Postal address: C/ Genezaret 3, Local 39. 29006 Malaga, Spain. Email: info@labiznagadeoro.com

Links to third-party websites.

The Website may include hyperlinks or links that allow access to third-party websites different from La Biznaga de Oro, and therefore not operated by La Biznaga de Oro. The owners of these websites will have their own data protection policies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices.

Complaints to the supervisory authority

If the User believes that there is a problem or violation of current regulations in the way their personal data is being processed, they shall have the right to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular, in the State in which they have their habitual residence, place of work, or the place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the supervisory authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es).

ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

It is necessary for the User to have read and agreed to the conditions regarding the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, as well as to accept the processing of their personal data for the Controller to proceed with it in the manner, within the time frames, and for the purposes indicated. The use of the Website implies acceptance of its Privacy and Cookies Policy. La Biznaga de Oro reserves the right to modify its Privacy and Cookies Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a change in legislation, jurisprudence, or doctrine of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates to this Privacy and Cookies Policy will be explicitly notified to the User. This Privacy and Cookies Policy was last updated on June 13, 2018, to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons concerning the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (GDPR).